John A. Harley

NAME
John Albert Harley
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
2835446
UNIT
Headquarters Company
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
Corpsman
HOME OF RECORD
424 East Burcyrus Street, Crestline, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Clarence Harley
DATE OF BIRTH
May 15, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
April 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Pharmacist’s Mate John A. Harley served as a medical corpsman with the Second Battalion, 2nd Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 27 December 1942, 2/2nd Marines sent out a trio of platoon-sized combat patrols to scout Japanese positions along the north coast of Guadalcanal. First contact was made within fifteen minutes, and a “desultory” firefight escalated into a “very sharp skirmish” by the early afternoon. When orders came to withdraw, however, many of the American dead were left behind – including Corpsman Harley. He remains unaccounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Pharmacist’s Mate, Third Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this individual.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.