John E. Hanna

NAME
John Eissey Hanna
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
316645
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Vincennes
HOME OF RECORD
1101 North Dixie Street
West Palm Beach
Florida
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Salim “Sam” Eissey Hanna
DATE OF BIRTH
May 8, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
July 26, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private John E. Hanna served as a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS VincennesĀ (CA-44) during the Solomon Islands campaign.

Vincennes was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck and set afire by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank at 0250.

Hanna was not seen again after theĀ Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.