John J. Hofrichter, Jr.

NAME
John Joseph Hofrichter, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
386345
HOME OF RECORD
2236 South Christiana Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John J. Hofrichter Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
December 11, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
April 6, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
December 1, 1942
REGION
New Hebrides
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death
UNIT
VMSB-142
DUTY
Radio/Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 1 December 1942, pilots of VMSB-142 were engaged in routine training exercises in preparation for eventual deployment to the combat zone around Guadalcanal.

At 0750, an SBD-type dive bomber crewed by Second Lieutenant Nial Sherwood Jr. and Private John J. Hofrichter, Jr. failed to recover from a dive and crashed into the waters of St. Philip’s Bay, Espiritu Santo. Neither Marine’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of COMAIRSOPAC, 1 December 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.