Joseph H. Harrison

NAME
Joseph Homer Harrison
NICKNAME
Joe
MCSN
348009
HOME OF RECORD
Gorman, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Belle Harrison
DATE OF BIRTH
February 3, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Asamana
(Carlson’s Long Patrol)
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
C/2nd Raider Battalion
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 11 November 1942, during the Long Patrol, companies of the 2nd Marine Raider Battalion sent out aggressive patrols between the villages of Binu and Asamana, Guadalcanal. At about 1100 hours, the point squad of Company C ran into a fortified Japanese unit guarding the approaches to Asamana itself.

Private First Class Joseph H. Harrison was killed in the initial burst of firing. When his squad managed to extricate themselves after several hours of fighting, his body had to be left behind. The Raiders occupied the Japanese position the following day, and buried their dead in the field.

The exact location of Harrison’s grave was not recorded, and his remains have never been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

I was in J. D. Bennett’s squad. He was blasted across the chest by a Jap machine gun. We entered that open field of kunai grass with some misgivings and just as we finished crossing the open half mile field we approached more heavy jungle. We could hear the enemy clanking on something and jabbering. J.D. ordered us into a scrimmage line and then all hell broke loose. Larry Spillan and Joe Harrison were killed. Man, I never heard so goddamn much firing. I couldn’t get close enough to the ground. One fucking machine gun didn’t sound too fucking friendly in front of me. Lt. Maitland ordered “Okay men, let’s get up and charge them….” Sgt. “Bull Dog” Evans said “Okay, Lieutenant, you get up first and we will follow you,” but that ended any foolish charge talk.
– Pete Arias, 2nd Raider Battalion, quoted in The Raider Patch, May 1981.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:

A “send home to Mom” portrait of Joe Harrison, taken in 1942.