Leonard A. Horton

NAME
Leonard Alvin Horton
NICKNAME
MCSN
287402
HOME OF RECORD
5912 Stanton Avenue, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Aaron & Ethel Horton
DATE OF BIRTH
~1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 2, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared dead)
UNIT
M/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Horton participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day.
Horton was reported missing in action, and does not appear on any POW lists. He was declared dead as of 7 January 1946.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Prisoners Of War And Missing Persons Detachment muster roll, January 1946.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s