Lloyd E. Hanson

NAME
Lloyd Edward Hanson
NICKNAME
Fritz
MCSN
357492
HOME OF RECORD
Moose Lake, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nora Ethel Hanson
DATE OF BIRTH
October 21, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
L/3/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 7 October 1942, the Third Battalion, 2nd Marines led an attack against Japanese positions along the Matanikau River. Slight resistance was encountered near their chosen crossing site, a narrow span called “One Log” or “Nippon Bridge,” and the battalion bivouacked in the area overnight.

Fighting continued in a torrential downpour the following day. Company L, 3/2 suffered three fatal casualties at the hands of a Japanese machine gunner; Private Lloyd Hanson and PFC William Held died on the spot. Neither man’s body was recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.