Malcolm J. Hogan

NAME
Malcolm John Hogan
NICKNAME
“Shanty,” “Jack”
SERVICE NUMBER
354941
UNIT
1st Raider Battalion (C Co.)
HOME OF RECORD
53 Alban Street, Boston, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Marion R. Hogan
DATE OF BIRTH
May 8, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead September 15, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Malcolm “Jack” Hogan was reported as missing in action on Guadalcanal, following the Battle of Edson’s Ridge on 14 September 1942. No definitive trace of his remains was ever found, and he was declared dead on 15 September 1943.

It is believed that Private Hogan lost his life when the Kokusho Battalion of the Kawaguchi Detachment overran his company’s positions on the night of 12 September 1942

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Massachusetts National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


We found three badly decomposed bodies in the near vicinity of Hogan’s position, and although we were positive that the bodies were those of Marines, positive personal identification was impossible.
– Lieutenant John P. “Black Jack” Salmon, 1st Raider Battalion

quoted in Joseph H. Alexander, Edson’s Raiders: The 1st Marine Raider Battalion in World War II


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.