Marvin A. Hughes

hughes_MA NAME
Marvin Austin Hughes
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
306246
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
2415 Jerrell Street
Houston, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Fannie Hughes
DATE OF BIRTH
September 14, 1921
at Houston, TX
ENTERED SERVICE
October 12, 1940
at Dallas, TX
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Marvin A. Hughes was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

Hughes’ remains were never identified, and are believed to rest aboard the Arizona to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Photo Gallery:

Marvin Hughes on the Arizona whaleboat team.

2 Replies to “Marvin A. Hughes”

  1. Comment from Perry Hatton
    December 7, 2016

    Marvin was my uncle, I was amazed with the accuracy of information posted here. Rest In Peace Uncle Marvin! Oorah!

  2. Comment from Marvin Hatton
    December 8, 2016

    Marvin Austin Hughes was also my uncle who I never had the honor of meeting, but I am greatly honored to have been named “Marvin” in his honor and remembrance. Although I never met Marvin, I am eternally grateful to him and those who served our country as United States Marines. They will always be remembered for their courage and sacrifice. Thank you Uncle Marvin! You will forever be in our hearts.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.