Raymond D. Hagemeier

NAME
Raymond David Hagemeier
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
337862
HOME OF RECORD
RR #2 4, Albuquerque, NM
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John William Hagemeier
DATE OF BIRTH
August 25, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
December 17, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/2nd Marines
DUTY

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 27 December 1942, the Second Battalion, 2nd Marines sent out a trio of platoon-sized combat patrols to scout Japanese positions along the north coast of Guadalcanal. First contact was made within fifteen minutes, and a “desultory” firefight escalated into a “very sharp skirmish” by the early afternoon. When orders came to withdraw, however, many of the Marine dead were left behind.

Private Raymond D. Hagemeier of F/2/2 was killed during the operation. His buddies managed to retrieve his identification tags, but could not move his body, and were forced to leave him where he fell.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.