Robert K. Holmes

NAME
Robert Kimball Holmes
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
284571
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
181 West Haven, Salt Lake City, UT
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Edward D. Holmes
DATE OF BIRTH
May 8, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
May 20, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaii
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Holmes was aboard the USS Oklahoma when she was sunk during the attack on Pearl Harbor. His remains were recovered at an unknown date, and buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.

In 2015, the Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency approved the exhumation of the USS Oklahoma unknowns. PFC Holmes was officially accounted for 9 May 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For
DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Salt Lake City Cemetery
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Ogden Standard Examiner December 29, 1941.

One Reply to “Robert K. Holmes”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.