William D. Harmon

harmon_wd_honorstates NAME
William Daniel Harmon
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
277834
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
1805 SW 3rd Avenue
Portland, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jeanette Holt
DATE OF BIRTH
October 28, 1919
at Vancouver, WA
ENTERED SERVICE
November 22, 1939
at San Francisco, CA
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC William D. Harmon was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

Harmon’s remains were never identified, and are believed to rest aboard the Arizona to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Photo Gallery:

Image uploaded by Twitter user @moonchildbooks

6 Replies to “William D. Harmon”

  1. Comment from Chris Machnik
    April 7, 2012

    William Daniel Harmon was my uncle. How are you related to him? I or one of my sisters maybe able to give you some information.

    1. Reply from webmaster
      April 7, 2012

      Hi Chris, I am not related but am working on this site in memory of a Marine listed as missing who was killed attempting to save a relative of mine. I would welcome any information your family is willing to share.

    2. Reply from Claudia J. Thedens
      February 7, 2013

      Chris, I have written the book, The Men of the USS Arizona. I am also looking for more information and possibly a photo that I can add to his info in the book. You will be credited with your contribution. Please email me at: dashounds2@comcast.net and reference William Daniel Harmon in your correspondence.
      Thank you,
      Claudia J. Thedens (T.J. Cooper)
      The Men of the USS Arizona (BB-39)
      dashounds2@comcast.net

  2. Comment from Julie Machnik
    April 8, 2012

    I have quite a bit of information on William Daniel Harmon. He was my mother’s older half brother. What specifically would you like to know or have?

    1. Reply from webmaster
      April 11, 2012

      Hello Julie,
      Any and all information you’d like to share is most welcome! Ideally, I would like to be able to provide biographical sketches for as many of our missing WW2 Marines as I can – anything from a birthdate to a photograph to a nickname or an anecdote is welcome. Family histories that are not readily available through military records are best; I think it helps put a face to these men that is easy to miss when you see their names on a memorial or in a book.

      So I suppose the question is: what would you like to share about your relative?

      You can post information here, or if you prefer, email me at webmaster@ablecompany24.com
      Everything will be credited to you.

      Best,
      Geoffrey

    2. Reply from Claudia J. Thedens
      March 15, 2015

      Julie,
      I too am looking for more information, family stories and a photo of William Daniel Harmon for my book, The Men of the USS Arizona. I will be publishing in time for the 75th Anniversary of the attack on Pearl Harbor. Any help you may give me would be appreciated. You will be credited with your contribution. Please email me back at: dashounds2@comcast.net
      Thank you,
      Claudia J. Thedens
      http://www.tjcooperbooks.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.