Bernard C. Jensen

NAME
Bernard Charles Jensen
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-16452
UNIT
VMSB-141
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
107 Ricardo Avenue
Piedmont, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Esther H. Jensen
DATE OF BIRTH
February 11, 1923
at Minneapolis, MN
ENTERED SERVICE
December 15, 1942 (commissioned)
at Corpus Christi
DATE OF LOSS
May 11, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Bernard C. Jensen was a scout-bomber pilot assigned to VMSB-141, stationed at Espiritu Santo.On 11 May 1943, while on an authorized non-combat flight, Lt. Jensen’s aircraft crashed at sea three miles offshore of Mafia (Mavia) Island. The pilot died in the accident, and his body could not be recovered.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.