Floyd W. Jerkins

NAME
Floyd Willard Jerkins
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
302333
UNIT
Marine Detachment
Naval Operating Base, Iceland
HOME OF RECORD
2409 Randolph Place NW, Washington, DC
raised Tampa, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Jane Pearson Jerkins
DATE OF BIRTH
November 7, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
November 26, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
February 7, 1943
REGION
North Atlantic
CAMPAIGN / AREA
600 miles south of Iceland
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 8, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Floyd Jerkins was a member of a Marine detachment en route to duty in Iceland aboard the USS Henry R. Mallory. They departed New York City on 23 January 1943; on 7 February 1943, the ship was torpedoed by the German submarine U-402.

Jerkins was one of 30 Marines who died in the sinking of the Mallory. His body was not recovered, and he was declared dead as of 8 February 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Cambridge American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.