John M. Jones

NAME
John Monteath Jones
NICKNAME
Jerry
MCSN
O-9804
HOME OF RECORD
70 El Encanto Estates, Tucson, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mabel Monteath Jones
DATE OF BIRTH
November 15, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
10 September 1943
UNIT
VMF-224
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant John “Jerry” Jones was a pilot flying with VMF-224, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal. On 9 September 1942, his squadron scrambled to the defense of their airstrip and tangled with a larger force of Japanese aircraft. After possibly shooting down a bomber, Jones was seen dogfighting with a number of the escorting fighters. However, F4F-4 BuNo 02107 disappeared from view, and Jones failed to return to base.Lieutenant Jones was never seen again. He was declared dead on 10 September 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:



Photo Gallery: