Robert A. Jefferies, Jr.

NAME
Robert Arden Jefferies, Jr.
NICKNAME
“R. A.”, “Jeff”
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9678
HOME OF RECORD
5705 Vanderbilt Avenue, Dallas, TX
raised Hale Center, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Emalu O’Neal Jefferies
DATE OF BIRTH
November 7, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
May 31, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 5, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
September 6, 1943
UNIT
VMF-224
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Jefferies was a pilot flying with VMF-224, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On the morning of 5 September 1942, “Jeff” participated in an eight-plane strafing mission against Japanese barges landing infantry reinforcements near Visale. The Japanese returned fire with rifles and small arms, striking Jefferies’ fighter (F4F-4  BuNo 5047) in the engine. The Wildcat plowed into the water, exploding on impact.

No trace of Lieutenant Jefferies was seen after the crash, and he was “presumed definitely lost” upon the flight’s return to Henderson Field. He was officially declared dead on 6 September 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.