William A. James

NAME
William Alford James
aka William Alfred James
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
379240
UNIT
Company M
Third Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Mills Branch, Denison, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Willie James
DATE OF BIRTH
March 28, 1925
ENTERED SERVICE
March 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Gavutu
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing in Action
Declared dead August 9, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private William James served as a machine gunner with Company M, 2nd Marines, during the invasion of Gavutu in the Solomon Islands.

At 1025 on 8 August 1942, Private James’ 4th Platoon came ashore and was attached to Company K, 2nd Marines, to assist with mop-up operations around Hill 148. As they relieved another Marine unit at the top of the hill, an American dive-bomber pilot mistakenly dropped a bomb on their positions. Five men were killed;  Privates James, Merlyn Thompson, and William Pollock were all but obliterated by the blast.

The three privates were listed as Missing In Action, and declared dead on 9 August 1943

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Missing as result of aerial bomb his position.
Body not recovered.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Composite of excerpts from the August, 1942 muster roll of M/3/2nd Marines.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.