Calvin K. Kasel

NAME
Calvin Kenneth Kasel
NICKNAME
MCSN
347229
HOME OF RECORD
153 Lem Turner Road, Jacksonville, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Oswald & Alma Kasel
DATE OF BIRTH
January 3, 1925
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 8, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
I/3/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 7 October 1942, the Third Battalion, 5th Marines advanced toward the Matanikau River. They were surprised to encounter a well-entrenched Japanese force manning a bridgehead on the eastern bank, and after an afternoon of fighting managed to envelop the defenders.

During the night, the Japanese attempted to break out of their salient by attacking north along the riverbank. The brunt of the assaults fell on the right flank of I/3/5, and the fight raged for hours, often hand-to-hand. Although Item Company held their positions, they suffered so many casualties that they were relieved by 0500 on 8 October.

Private Calvin Kasel was killed by gunshot wounds in the head and chest, likely during the desperate night fighting. Battle conditions prevented the recovery of his remains.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Due to battle conditions body could not be recovered.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery: