Erwin S. King

NAME
Erwin Shaftsbury King
NICKNAME
Shazy
SERVICE NUMBER
357175
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
West Road, Clarksburg, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Erwin C. King
DATE OF BIRTH
August 11, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Ervin S. King served with Company B, 7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 24 September 1942, King’s battalion was sent out on a combat patrol through the foothills of Mount Austen, searching for a path around the Japanese defenses at the Matanikau River. That evening, the point squad of Company A tripped an ambush. Company B, under 1Lt. Alvin C. Cockrell, Jr., deployed and attempted a counterattack, but were stopped with heavy casualties. PFC King was badly wounded in this attack, and died a few hours later.

The following day, PFC King was buried in the field at a site known as “Hill X.” His remains have not yet been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill X, Aerial Mosaic Map, Ref. 1-20,000, Grave 3”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records

One Reply to “Erwin S. King”

  1. Thank you for posting this very nice tribute!
    “Shazy” was my late husband’s uncle.
    — April King

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.