Henry L. Kowal

NAME
Henry Louis Kowal
NICKNAME
MCSN
286460
HOME OF RECORD
271 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Kerstin Moffatt Kowal
DATE OF BIRTH
August 25, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 21, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau-Point Cruz
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 14 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
DUTY
R-2 Section
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Kowal served with the R-2 section of the 5th Marine Regiment on Guadalcanal On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.
The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Corporal Kowal was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Observed on Guadalcanal, but not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Kowal’s IDPF included a map overlay based on Map 104. Even with the slight misplacement of the river, it is possible to get a fix on his last known location west of the Matanikau.

One thought on “Henry L. Kowal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s