Ira Kohler

NAME
Ira Kohler
NICKNAME
MCSN
363649
HOME OF RECORD
1239 Independence Boulevard, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Esther Kohler
DATE OF BIRTH
April 9, 1913
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 3, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 30, 1942
REGION
Wallis Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Uvea Island (Non-Battle)
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing/Declared Dead
August 31 1943
UNIT
K/3/22nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Kohler’s regiment was stationed on Wallis Island for training and area defense. On the evening of 30 August 1942, Kohler and¬†Sergeant James Rall¬†borrowed a Polynesian canoe to take an authorized fishing trip. They were last seen departing the island at 2130 hours.The canoe never returned, and no trace of Rall or Kohler was ever found. Both Marines were declared dead on 31 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Muster roll, K/3/22nd Marines, August 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s