Irvin P. Korotki

NAME
Irvin Peter Korotki
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
388705
UNIT
VMSB-132
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
3918 East Hammond Avenue, Cudahy, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Walter C. Eck
DATE OF BIRTH
January 31, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
April 28, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
January 21, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 January 1943, First Lieutenant Walter Eck, a veteran dive-bomber pilot, was piloting a Dauntless SBD-4 (BuNo 06796) on a routine training flight over the island of Espiritu Santo. The aircraft flipped over into a practice dive, but failed to pull out and crashed into the heavy jungle below. Eck and his radioman PFC Irvin P. Korotki were reported as missing.

The wreckage of the Dauntless was found in May. Eck and Korotki were found nearby and buried in the field. However, despite a specific search, neither man’s body was recovered after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.