Jack H. Krieger

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Jack Harvey Krieger
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
371423
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
18th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1021 N. Broadway Avenue, Larned, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Harvey & Etelka Krieger
DATE OF BIRTH
August 19, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
April 25, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Jack H. Krieger served as a member of Company A, 18th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action shortly after landing on 20 November 1943, and buried in the Beach Red 2 Cemetery.

In April 2017, the remains of Betio Unknown X-224 were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, and submitted for laboratory analysis. Once combined with additional remains found on Betio by History Flight, X-224 was positively identified as Jack Krieger on 10 January 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Larned Cemetery, Larned, KS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.

A letter from Jack on Guadalcanal, published in the Hutchinson News on 7 February 1943. His father was a mortician.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.