John A. Kovacs

NAME
John Anthony Kovacs
NICKNAME
MCSN
355692
HOME OF RECORD
5011½ Imperial Highway, Inglewood, CA
raised Irwin, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Veronica Kovacs
DATE OF BIRTH
January 6, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 17, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 7, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Out of Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
November 8, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 7 November 1942, the Cactus Air Force received word of a Japanese destroyer flotilla approaching Guadalcanal. A group of 7 SBD Dauntless dive bombers assembled from two Marine squadrons went in search of the ships and, despite heavy antiaircraft fire and a screen of defending floatplanes, managed to drop their bombs among the enemy destroyers.

Second Lieutenant Francis Sullivan and PFC John A. Kovacs took part in this flight. Their bomber, SBD-3 Bureau Number 03273 was last seen over the Japanese ships approximately 100 miles from Guadalcanal. No friendly aircraft saw them fall; they simply did not return from the mission. Both Marines were declared dead on 8 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the War Diary of MAG-14, 7 November 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.