Joseph A. Krohn

NAME
Joseph Abraham Krohn
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-6874
HOME OF RECORD
869 Milwaukee Street, Denver, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Dr. Morris J. Krohn
DATE OF BIRTH
June 18, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
May 31, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
South of Guadalcanal /
12°26′ S, 164°18′ E
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/ Declared Dead
September 16, 1943
UNIT
H&S/2nd Marines
DUTY
Liaison
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Joseph Krohn, a liaison officer serving with Headquarters and Service Company, 2nd Marines, was assigned to detached duty aboard the USS Wasp in the summer of 1942. At 1445 hours on 15 September 1942, three torpedoes from the Japanese submarine I-19 struck the carrier, causing fatal damage. She was scuttled at 2100 hours.

Lieutenant Krohn was not seen after the torpedo strikes, and is not known to have abandoned ship. Officially declared dead on 16 September 1943, his remains are likely still aboard the Wasp.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
posthumous Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

An artistically minded Joe Krohn graduated from Denver’s Manual High School in 1936.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.