Michael Kocopy

ACCOUNTED FOR
kocopy_m

NAME
Michael Kocopy
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
304954
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Boothwyn, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Rose Kocopy
DATE OF BIRTH
January 26, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
March 12, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Michael Kocopy served with Company E, 2nd Marines during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943 and buried in one of the island’s temporary cemeteries.

Kocopy was accounted for on 27 August 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.