Oscar E. Koskela

ACCOUNTED FOR
koskela_OE

NAME
Oscar Eli Koskela
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
387915
UNIT
HQ Company
First Battalion
29th Marines
Radio Repairman
HOME OF RECORD
8167 Ellsworth Avenue
Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Eli & Grace Koskela
DATE OF BIRTH
December 29, 1921
at Detroit, MI
ENTERED SERVICE
April 17, 1942
at Detroit, MI
DATE OF LOSS
June 18, 1944
REGION
Mariana Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Saipan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died Of Wounds
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Oscar E. Koskela served with the comms section of HQ Company 1/29th Marines, during the invasion of Saipan. He was wounded during landing operations on 15 June 1944, and although speedily evacuated to the hospital ship Solace, ultimately died of his wounds. His body was brought ashore and buried on Saipan.

After the war, Koskela’s remains were interred in Manila American Cemetery as an unknown. He was finally exhumed, identified, and accounted for on 8 June 2017.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
(pending)
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.