Richard A. Koop

NAME
Richard Arthur Koop
NICKNAME
Dick
SERVICE NUMBER
346214
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
423 3rd Street
Brainerd
Minnesota
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Earl J. Koop
DATE OF BIRTH
April 3, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 3, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
January 23, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 23 January 1943, the First Battalion 6th Marines engaged Japanese forces defending the Kokumbona area of Guadalcanal. Their efforts were focused on Hill 92, in support of the 147th Infantry Regiment. By the end of the day, the hill was taken and the village of Kokumbona was in American hands.

PFC Richard Koop was one of the few Marines killed in the Hill 92 area. His body lay in the field overnight; the following day, he was buried near where he fell. The location could not be found after the war, and Koop has never been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster rolls of A/1/6, January 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.