Wencel W. Kust

NAME
Wencel William Kust
NICKNAME
MCSN
285446
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Pound, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Kust
DATE OF BIRTH
August 3, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 14, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Astoria
DUTY
Armorer
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Kust’s cruiser, USS Astoria (CA-34), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Astoria was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank the following day.
Kust was reported killed in action aboard theĀ Astoria at about 0215. His remains were left aboard the ship when she sank.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Excerpt from the Astoria’s Marine Detachment muster roll, August 1942. For reasons unknown, the bodies of Baxtrom and Kust were not retrieved from the cruiser before it sank.

Photo Gallery:

PFC Kust in his dress blues. Photo found on ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s