William P. Kirby

NAME
William Paul Kirby
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-9045
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Emmett, ID
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Kirby
DATE OF BIRTH
July 16, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 14, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
VMO-251
attached to USS Vincennes
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Kirby was assigned to temporary duty as a scout plane pilot aboard the USS Vincennes (CA-44). In the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942, the cruiser was surprised and overwhelmed by a Japanese fleet.
Kirby was likely near the ship’s hangar when it was hit and set on fire shortly before 0200 hours. He was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s