Yale W. Kaufman

NAME
Yale Weston Kaufman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9980
HOME OF RECORD
329 Cambridge Avenue, Elyria, OH
(raised Everett, MA)
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs Marian Ellis Kaufman
DATE OF BIRTH
~1919
ENTERED SERVICE
May 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
VMSB-232
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Kaufman was a pilot with VMSB-232, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed at Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On 14 September 1942, Kaufman and his gunner, Private Barry J. Arnold, were assigned to a routine sector search in company with another SBD.* The patrol passed without incident, and the two aircraft were returning to base at about 1800 hours, when Kaufman’s plane suddenly went into a steep glide at an altitude of 200 feet. The bomber hit the water with a great splash about half a mile from Lunga Point and disappeared immediately.

Both airmen were killed in the incident, and neither man’s body was recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Kaufman’s SBD is alternately reported as Bureau Number 04667 (AviationArchaeology.com) or 03347 (OQMG Form 371).
03347 may have been flown by Second Lieutenant Leland E. Thomas.

 

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Yale Kaufman through the years – first with the Miami University class of 1941, and as an aviation cadet at Naval Air Station Corpus Christi.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.