Utah State Agricultural College, 1939

NAME
Ellwood Quayle Lindsay
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7002
HOME OF RECORD
Dingle, ID
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James C. Lindsay
DATE OF BIRTH
October 29, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Lindsay flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 # 01541) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Lieutenant Lindsay’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Dingle Cemetery, Bear Lake County, ID
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Transcripts courtesy of Montpelier and Bear Lake High School.

Photo Gallery:

“Elwood” Lindsay in 1939; he was a member of Beta Kappa at Utah State.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s