Floyd A. Lynch

NAME
Floyd Allen Lynch
NICKNAME
Sonny
MCSN
O-10216
HOME OF RECORD
1622 North 11th Street, Phoenix, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Maj. Emzy H. Lynch
DATE OF BIRTH
August 17, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 19, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Floyd Lynch, a fighter pilot assigned to VMF-121, flew combat missions out of Henderson Field during the Guadalcanal campaign. As a member of the Cactus Air Force, he was credited with shooting down two enemy aircraft.On the morning of 19 October 1942, a handful of American fighters were scrambled in response to reports of incoming Japanese raiders. No contact was made, but Lieutenant Lynch’s Wildcat (F4F-4 Bureau Number 03524) was seen to fall out of the sky from 18,000 feet. It was believed that oxygen failure rendered him unconscious.

Lynch was declared dead on the day of the accident. His remains have not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain.
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 


Photo Gallery:

 

Photographs found on the Leonard Family Tree, Ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.