NAME
Jack Frederick Lee
NICKNAME
MCSN
287653
HOME OF RECORD
Houston, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mabel Lee
DATE OF BIRTH
October 19, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 9, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
Musician
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
FM1c Lee was last known to be on the bridge of the USS Houston, sounding the call to abandon ship. Moments later, enemy shells struck the signal bridge, killing or wounding nearly every man present.
Lee was not seen after the Houston sank in the Battle of Sunda Strait. He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Music First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s