NAME
Jack Heber Lyon
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-6998
HOME OF RECORD
5222 Kirkwood Place, Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Doris Jones Lyon
DATE OF BIRTH
1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 17, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
July 21, 1942
REGION
Samoa
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Off Savaii
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
VMF-111
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 July 1942, Second Lieutenant Lyon flew a Grumman Wildcat (F4F-3 #1851) in a training dogfight over the islands of American Samoa. His aircraft was observed to break formation and spiral into the sea following a collision with his flight leader.
Lieutenant Lyon was unable to bail out of his stricken fighter, and went down with his plane.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the July, 1942 muster roll of VMF-111.

Photo Gallery:

Senior year at Downer’s Grove High School, 1936.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s