Joe Lukie

ACCOUNTED FOR

lukie_j

NAME
Joe Lukie
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
465289
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Harvey, WV
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Julie Lukie
DATE OF BIRTH
May 25, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
October 6, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Joe Lukie served as a member of Company K, 2nd Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action shortly after landing on 20 November 1943, and buried in East Division Cemetery as an unknown.

In April 2017, the remains of Betio Unknown X-201 were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, and submitted for laboratory analysis. These remains were positively identified as Joe Lukie on 5 September 2017.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
High Lawn Memorial Park, Oak Hill, WV
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.