John R. Lilly

lilly_jr NAME
John Roscoe Lilly
NICKNAME
“Tiger” Lilly
SERVICE NUMBER
334442
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
512 Watauga Avenue, Knoxville, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Roscoe L. Lilly
DATE OF BIRTH
September 19, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private John R. Lilly served as a member of Company B, 1st Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.On 17 September 1942, Private Lilly’s battalion headed up the Lunga River on a combat patrol. The leading elements Company B were cut off by an ambush, and attempts to rescue them resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men were left behind when the patrol withdrew.

A burial party returned to the ambush site the following week to identify and bury the remains.  Their status was changed to “KIA at 1030 a.m. from gunshot wounds” on 25 September.

Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle; Private Lilly was not among them. His remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered
MEMORIALS
Woodlawn Cemetery, Knoxville, TN
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles & Records: