Joseph R. Livermore

ACCOUNTED FOR

livermore_jr

NAME
Joseph Robert Livermore
NICKNAME
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER
329954
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
811 East 8th Street
Bakersfield
California
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Livermore
DATE OF BIRTH
February 24, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
December 10, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Joseph R. Livermore served with Company B, 6th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on the night of 22 November 1943, as his company fought to repel a Japanese banzai charge.

Livermore was later buried in a mass grave designated “Row D” of the East Division Cemetery. This grave was rediscovered in March, 2019, and Livermore’s remains were among the first exhumed for identification.

PFC Livermore was officially accounted for on 24 June 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.