Louis A. Lahr

NAME
Louis Arthur Lahr
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
374357
UNIT
VMSB-143
Turret Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
Cut Bank, MT
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna C. Lahr
DATE OF BIRTH
July 14, 1923
in Cut Bank, MT
ENTERED SERVICE
April 23, 1942
in Butte, MT
DATE OF LOSS
March 21, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Bougainville
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead March 22, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Louis Lahr was an Avenger turret gunner assigned to VMSB-143, a Marine torpedo bomber squadron operating out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On the night of 21 March 1943, 2Lt. Ellis Matheson’s crew was one of forty assigned to sow mines off the coast of Bougainville. The mission was flown in darkness and under strict radio silence. Despite a stretch of bad weather near Guadalcanal, the target area was clear and the mine drop a success.

Lt. Matheson’s bomber (TBF-1 Bureau Number 06091) was the only aircraft that failed to return from the mission. The entire crew – Matheson, Sergeant Harold G. Gay, and PFC Lahr – were reported as missing in action. Their status was changed to “declared dead” on 22 March 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Crown Hill Cemetery, Cut Bank, MT
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Louis Lahr at Cut Bank High School – 1938, 1939, and 1940.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.