Robert C. LeBlanc

NAME
Robert Charles LeBlanc
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-11175
HOME OF RECORD
501 4th Street Northwest, Little Falls, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Delima LeBlanc
DATE OF BIRTH
May 29, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 24, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 15, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Out of Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Robert LeBlanc was a pilot assigned to VMSB-141, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed on Guadalcanal.

15 October 1942 was a day of frantic activity at Henderson Field. The Cactus Air Force staged repeated strikes on Japanese ground troops and convoys, and weathered dogfights and bombing raids in return. Lieutenant LeBlanc and his radioman/gunner, Corporal Elbert R. Priest, were in the thick of the action, but failed to return to base following one of the day’s missions. No trace of either Marine, or of their aircraft, was ever found.

Robert LeBlanc was officially declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

 


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s