Robert R. Lyons

NAME
Robert Richards Lyons
NICKNAME
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER
284474
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
Regimental Intelligence
HOME OF RECORD
2230 Faber Street, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Lyons
DATE OF BIRTH
January 8, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
May 7, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Robert Lyons served with the R-2 (Intelligence) section of the 5th Marines during the early phases of the battle of Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Corporal Lyons was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

This letter from Robert’s mother, Ann M. Lyons, was included in his IDPF.

5 Replies to “Robert R. Lyons”

  1. This is my great-uncle Bobby, thank you for this page.

    1. Hi Megan,

      Thanks for the note–glad you enjoyed the page. I’m hoping to update it soon with more information Cpl. Lyons’ life and about the Goettge Patrol, as well.

      Best,
      Geoff

      1. If you’d like a little information on his childhood I can provide that. Thank you,

  2. This is my Great Uncle, brother of Arthur Lyons. I have his service record and pictures.
    -GySgt Steven Sullivan USMC (ret)

    1. Gunny Sergeant Sullivan:
      I am a World War II historian researching the Goettge Patrol for a possible book. I am attempting to contact the families of the 25 Marines involved in that patrol, and would love to speak with you about anything you have relating to your great uncle. For background about my career, my website, johnwukovits.com, has biographical items plus other information about me and the books I have written about the Pacific War, including 4 books relating to Marines. I appreciate anything you can share.
      Thank you for your time.
      John Wukovits
      Author
      734-673-2560 cell

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.