Thomas F. Lewis, Jr.

NAME
Thomas Franklin Lewis, Jr.
NICKNAME
Tommy
SERVICE NUMBER
293184
HOME OF RECORD
2416 Larose Avenue, Memphis, TN
raised Dumas, AR
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Thomas Lewis Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
1923
ENTERED SERVICE
August 26, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
D/1/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 November 1942, with their attack to the west stymied by strong Japanese defenses, the 8th Marines maintained defensive positions and began sending out combat patrols. Firefights developed along the lines as Marine units tried to find routes past the numerous Japanese machine guns.

At some point during the day’s fighting, Corporal Thomas Lewis was killed by a piece of flying shrapnel. His remains were reportedly buried in the field, but could not be found by later searches.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.