William F. Long

long_wf NAME
William “F.” Long
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
334308
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Alabama City, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William Oscar Long
DATE OF BIRTH
December 10, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
December 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC William F. Long served with Company F, 7th Marines during the campaign for Guadalcanal.

Long was killed in action by shrapnel on the night of 25 October 1942, during the battle for Henderson Field. His body was buried in the field; close by was another Marine, PFC Joseph A. Pawlowski. Although map coordinates were noted, the site was never relocated, and both Marines were declared non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.