Abram H. Moss

NAME
Abram Hugh Moss
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9994
UNIT
VMSB-234
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Beaumont, TX
raised Lake Charles, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Eleanor E. Weed
DATE OF BIRTH
March 25, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
April 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead March 21, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Abram Moss was a dive-bomber pilot serving with VMSB-234 during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 1 February 1943, his squadron made their first raid on Munda, New Georgia. Moss piloted Dauntless SBD-4 06793, with Sergeant Gilbert H. Henze as his rear seat gunner. Their ship was struck by flak over the target, and Moss was killed in the cockpit. Sergeant Henze was able to fly the plane some distance using his rear seat controls, but ran out of fuel and was forced to bail out, leaving Moss behind.

Abram Moss was officially declared dead on 21 March 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Orange Grove Cemetery, Lake Charles, LA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

The narrow escape of Sgt. Henze was related in the Arizona Republic, 19 May 1943. Sadly, Henze died of complications from his injury in April, before the story hit newspapers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.