Alden C. Mattison

NAME
Alden Curtis Mattison
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
337253
UNIT
Company A
2nd Marine Raider Battalion
“Carlson’s Raiders”
HOME OF RECORD
Blair, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Edwin T. Mattison
DATE OF BIRTH
April 22, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Marshall Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Kwajalein
CASUALTY TYPE
Executed
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Alden C. Mattison, a member of the 2nd (Carlson’s) Raiders, participated in an amphibious raid on Makin Island in August, 1942. He was one of nine Raiders left behind when the battalion withdrew, and was captured by the Japanese.

The nine prisoners were held at the 6th Base Force Headquarters on Kwajalein in the Marshall Islands until 16 October 1942. Then, on the orders of Vice Admiral Kōsō Abe, they were beheaded and buried in a mass grave on the island.

Mattison was declared dead on 19 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
Believed buried in mass grave, Kwajalein.
MEMORIALS
Zion Lutheran Cemetery, Blair, WI
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.