Anthony J. Maday

NAME
Anthony Joseph Maday
NICKNAME
MCSN
363417
HOME OF RECORD
1439 North Artesian Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Frank Podolski
DATE OF BIRTH*
~1915
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 29, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Pvt. Maday flew as the radioman/gunner of a Vought Vindicat0r (SB2U-3  BuNo 2067) in an attack on the Japanese battleship Haruna during the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, 2Lt. Kenneth O. Campion, survived the bombing run, but gave chase to a Japanese fighter and disappeared into cloud cover. Neither Marine was seen again.
Private Maday’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific


Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

Ken Campion and Anthony Maday, in Vindicator #3, take off on their last flight. Still from John Ford’s “The Battle of Midway.”

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s