Arthur G. Manthey

NAME
Arthur George Manthey
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-7140
UNIT
VMSB-131
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
4813 Greenlee Avenue, St. Bernard, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Edith Cochran
DATE OF BIRTH
June 1, 1919
in Cincinnati, OH
ENTERED SERVICE
November 15, 1940 (Navy Reserve)
September 15, 1941 (commission)
DATE OF LOSS
April 8, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Russell Island Group
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead April 9, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Arthur Manthey was a Marine pilot assigned to VMSB-131, a torpedo bomber squadron operating out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On 8 April 1943, Captain William Hayter led six of the squadron’s planes in a strike against Kahili, Bougainville. The Avengers ran into a fierce storm and never reached the target. Only one bomber returned to Guadalcanal – the rest, including Captain Manthey’s TBF-1 06438, disappeared.

Rescue operations located three survivors stranded in the Russell Islands. Arthur Manthey was not among them; he was declared dead as of 9 April 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
posthumous Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

April 8 1943
Six planes take off at 0200 along with other TBFs from Navy squadrons to bomb Kahili Airfield. The weather report received was not too good and the Black Cats on the weather hops reported very bad flying conditions. Someone slipped up as the flight was ordered out anyhow. Capt. Richey became separated from the other five planes in the flight and returned hours after experiencing considerable difficulty in locating the field. Our other five planes did not return and were listed as missing. Out of the eighteen Navy plans participating in this attack, four were unable to take off, seven became lost and returned early, while five reached the target, dropping on what they thought to be the field, and two did not return. VMSB-131 has been hard hit and we were a dejected lot when there were no reports whatsoever of our pilots and gunners. Searches were immediately started with our TBFs and the other outfits cooperated also giving good coverage of the entire area. All searches were negative.

– excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-131, April 1943.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.