Boyd McMahon

ega-xz_nophoto NAME
Boyd McMahon
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
256313
UNIT
VMSB-232
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Milford, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Brother, Mr. Bertram McMahon
of Faulkner, IL
DATE OF BIRTH
March 17, 1914
in Chicago, IL
ENTERED SERVICE
December 28, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
September 3, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Oahu
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing, not in action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant Boyd McMahon was an enlisted pilot assigned to VMSB-232, a Marine scout bomber squadron stationed at Ewa Field, Oahu.

On 3 September 1941, McMahon and TSgt. Loren W. Yentoch took one of the squadron’s aircraft out on a routine instrument flight. They departed Ewa Field at 1300 hours, and never returned to base.

Both Marines were declared dead as of 3 September 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Yentoch-McMahon3
The Helena Independent, 5 September 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.