Charles H. Myers

NAME
Charles Henry Myers
NICKNAME
MCSN
355724
HOME OF RECORD
110 South York Street, Wheeling, WV
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Wilma Gehring
DATE OF BIRTH
February 10, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 19, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Asamana
(Carlson’s Long Patrol)
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
C/2nd Raider Battalion
DUTY
604
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 11 November 1942, during the Long Patrol, companies of the 2nd Marine Raider Battalion sent out aggressive patrols between the villages of Binu and Asamana, Guadalcanal. At about 1100 hours, the point squad of Company C ran into a fortified Japanese unit guarding the approaches to Asamana itself.

A light machine gun crew under Corporal John “Sully” Sullivan attempted to give the trapped men some supporting fire, but quickly became targets themselves. PFC Charles H. Myers was shot and killed while attending to the gun. After running out of ammunition in a two-hour fight, the survivors disabled the weapon and retreated.

Myers was reportedly buried in the field near Asamana the following day. The exact location of the grave was not recorded, and his remains have never been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

In fits and starts we made it about halfway across the field when we ran smack-dab into our .30-caliber light machine gunner, Cpl. John Sullivan. He was firing a free gun in long, steady bursts, spraying the trees and jungle to discourage tree-climbing enemy snipers…. I recovered a box of MG ammo for him. His crew were all dead or wounded…. Woodrow O. Greenlee, ammo carrier, was shot in the hip, in great pain, as he tried to crawl to the rear. Charles H. Myers was dead. Woody and Myers had joined C Co. and Sullivan’s gun crew from D Co. just before we left Espiritu Santo for Guadalcanal.
– Lowell Bulger, 2nd Raider Battalion, quoted in The Raider Patch, May 1980.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.