Charles S. Miller

NAME
Charles Sidney Miller
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
267749
UNIT
Company M
Third Battalion
5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
2213 East 14th Street
Brooklyn
New York
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Etta Miller
DATE OF BIRTH
June 21, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 22, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
November 2, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Charles S. Miller served as an NCO with a heavy weapons outfit – Company M, 5th Marines – during the battle of Guadalcanal.

In early November 1942, as part of the Matanikau Offensive, the 5th Marines enveloped a strongpoint at the base of Point Cruz, Guadalcanal. Third Battalion, 5th encountered a stubborn group of Japanese firing from a trench, supported by artillery. Hand-to-hand combat – including, unusually, bayonet charges by the Marines – broke through the main defensive points in the Japanese line.

Corporal Miller was killed on 2 November 1942 when a shell fragment struck him in the chest below the heart. His body was not recovered from the field; his burial location – and whether he received a burial at all – is not known.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Long Island National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

At one spot, the Japs had two antiaircraft guns that they had lowered until their barrels were horizontal. This enabled them to fire on a flat trajectory, the shells coming straight at us at a height of about four feet off the ground. It was diabolical – and lethal. I saw what was left of one of our guys who’d caught a round in the chest from one of those guns.

– Ore J. Marion, L/3/5, “On The Canal”


Articles and Record


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.