David H. McKee, Jr.

NAME
David Henry McKee, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
270296
UNIT
VMF-223
Ground Echelon
HOME OF RECORD
431 Calle Alamo
Santa Barbara
California
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, David & Clara McKee
DATE OF BIRTH
April 28, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
February 12, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead October 17, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private David McKee, a member of the ground echelon of VMF-223, was slated to leave Guadalcanal on 16 October 1942. He was one of about 150 ambulatory patients – sick, wounded, or combat fatigued – taken aboard the USS McFarland (AVD-14) for evacuation.

At 1750, the ship was attacked by a flight of nine Aichi Type 99 dive bombers. The final plane landed a bomb on the McFarland’s stern, setting off the ship’s depth charges and causing havoc among the passengers packed on the exposed deck. Private McKee was among them, reportedly blown overboard by the explosion.

McKee was reported as missing in action when the McFarland beached at Tulagi. An official declaration of death followed on 17 October, 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.